Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Sandy Creek

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: Sandy Creek >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

What's Happening at Sandy Creek

What’s Happening at Sandy Creek

 

Monday – September 17, 2018 (A DAY)

  • After Hours Practice at 7:30 a.m. in the music room

  • Skills USA full chapter meeting at 7:45 a.m. in Mr. Hickman’s room

  • NO SCHOOL Grades K-5

  • ENTIRE 7th Grade Class attending a motivational speaker in Hastings at the North Shore Church sponsored by ESU #9.  They will leave the HS at 8:10 a.m. and return around 3:15 p.m. With the early dismissal 7th grade parents will need to pick up their students at Sandy Creek upon their 3:15 arrival   Driver: Lang

  • MS students dismissed at Clay Center at 1:15 p.m. to load buses to come over to HS by 1:30 p.m.

  • Grades 6 – 12 Early Dismissal at 1:30 p.m.  

  • High School & Middle School Parent Teacher Conferences at Sandy Creek High School in the elementary gym 2:00 to 8:00 p.m.

  • Junior High Volleyball vs BDS at Sandy Creek at 4:00  p.m.

  • Staff Workers:  Volleyball team

  • Concessions Workers:  Caya Donohue, Connor Crumbliss, Christian Shearer-Akerly, Alyssa Ackerman.    Report time: 3:00 p.m.

  • Junior High Football at Fillmore Central at 5:00 p.m.  Bus: Ackerman Depart: 3:45 pm

  • Board Meeting at Nelson at 7:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday – September 18, 2018  (B DAY)

  • After Hours Practice at 7:30 a.m. in the music room

  • The entire 9th grade class will be attending a motivational speaker in Hastings at the North Shore Church sponsored by ESU #9.  Bus: Lang Depart: 8:10 am Return: 3:15 pm

  • 8th Grade to Water Jamboree in Clay Center  Bus: Abell Depart: 9:20 am Return: 2:05

  • Junior High Volleyball at Thayer Central at 4:00 p.m.  Bus: Skalka Depart: 2:45 p.m.

  • JV & Varsity Volleyball Triangular vs Central City and Ord at Sandy Creek at 5:00 p.m.

  • Staff Workers:  Admissions – Carlson  Lines:  Blackwell & B Searle,  Brennfoerder & Shipley

  • Concessions Workers:  Jesse Davis, Jacob Wessels, Ethan Sherbeck and Alyssa Ackerman.  Report Time: 4:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday – September 19, 2018 (A DAY)

  • FFA Chapter meeting at 7:45 a.m. in the Ag room


 

Thursday – September 20, 2018 (A DAY)

  • GUESS Meeting at 7:45 a.m. in the High School library

  • Cross Country at Hebron Country Club at 5:00 p.m.  Bus: Meers Depart: 2:30 pm

 

Friday – September 21, 2018 (B DAY)

  • Young Women’s Quiz Bowl Practice at 7:40 a.m. in Mr. Pernicek’s room

  • Grades due to the office for Fail & About to Fail list

  • Football vs St. Cecilia at 7:00 p.m. at Sandy Creek

  • Staff Workers:  Admissions – Goldfuss & Sullivan

  • Concessions Workers: Jordan Heinz, TaKayla Black, Wyatt Mach and Marilyn Whitaker.  Report time: 6:00 p.m.

  • Skills USA Tailgate starting at 6:15 p.m.  Grilled hamburgers, chips, dessert and drinks for $6.00.

 

Saturday – September 22, 2018

  • Melody Round Up at Hastings at 10:30 a.m  Bus: Ackerman Depart: 9:00 am Return: 12:00 pm

  • Volleyball at Adams Central at 8:30 a.m. Bus: Meers  Depart: 7:00 am Return: 4:00 pm

 

Football Team:  Micah Biltoft, Justin Hansen, Kayden Paulk, Josh Shaw, Karson Sherman, Jake Shuck, Keifer Anderson, Jason Brockman, Hunter Cox, Avery Essink, Rodney McDonald, Jacob Scott, Parker Sintek, Sam VonSpreckelsen, Connor Crumbliss, Jaron League, Jon Mueller, Sam Rempe, Christian Shearer-Akerly, Hunter Steinbach, Andrew Vang, Dillon Schiermeyer, Dylan Schweer, Joel Shuck, Brock Sutton and Bailey Timmerman.

 

Volleyball Team:  Erin Bruning, D.J. Keeler, Grace Messenger, Calie Schliep, Alyssa Ackerman, Takayla Black, Neika Buschkoetter, Makenzie Dane, Marilyn Whitaker, Payton Clark, Jaden Claycamp, Maryn Martin, McKenzy Sanders, Caleigh Tripe, Arianna Clark, Brynn Claycamp, Claire Galaway, Leah Hatch, Jenna Heinz, Lexi League, Kirstyn Sherbeck, Kynnzie Skalka, Megan Slechta, Jaylin Sutton and Kennedi Tripe.


Cross Country Team:  Luke Searle, Bailey Switzer, Chase DeVries, Joshua Voorhees, Brayton Jarosik, Jacob Hagemeier, Hayden Shuck, Parker Shuck and Zach Brennfoerder.

Back To Top